home

  technical program

  accepted papers

  call for submissions

  important dates

  submission

  registration  

  accommodation

  transport

  conference venue

  program committee

  what's new?

 

updated on 12/09/2005
webmaster - V.Paulete
   
 

Bristol, United Kingdom
2 - 4 November 2005

ACM
Symposium on Document
Engineering


Program


 

Time

 

Authors

Day 1

Wednesday November 2
 

 

8:00

Registration

 

8:30-9:00

Opening session

Ethan Munson (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee), Chair DocEng Steering Committee,

Peter R. King (University of Manitoba), Program Chair DocEng 2005

Anthony Wiley (Hewlett-Packard), Conference Chair DocEng 2005

9:00-10:00

Keynote Address
Session Chair: Ethan Munson (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

 

 

The future of documents 

Tom Malloy, Advanced Technology Lab, Adobe Systems, USA

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break and Demo Session 1

 

 

Demonstration: GroundTruth Tools & Technology: Applications in Real World

Vinay Saxena, Sherif Yacoub,
(Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)

 

Demonstration: Syntax-driven interactive graph editor : an XML based approach

Diganta Sarkar (Oracle)

10:30-12:15

Document Structure and Content Analysis 1
Session Chair: Vincent Quint (INRIA Rhône-Alpes)

 

 

Structuring Documents According to Their Table of Contents

Hervé Déjean, Jean-Luc Meunier (Xerox Research Centre Europe)

 

Towards XML Version Control of Office Documents

Sebastian Rönnau (Federal Armed Forces Germany), Jan Scheffczyk, Uwe Borghoff (Universität der Bundeswehr München)

 

Influence of Fusion Strategies on Feature-based Identification of Low-resolution Documents

Ardhendu Behera (University of Fribourg)

 

Enabling Massive Scale Document Transformation for the Semantic Web: the Universal Parsing Agent

Mark Whiting (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

 

Leveraging XML Technologies for Intelligent Document Routing

Isaac Cheng, Savitha Srinivasan. Neil Boyette (IBM)

12:15-12:30

Poster presentations
Session Chair: Steven Simske  (Hewlett-Packard, USA)

 

 

A System of Collecting Domain-specific Jargons

Hiromi Oda (Hewlett-Packard Japan)

 

Emphasis for highly customized documents

Helen Balinsky, Maurizio Pilu (Hewlett- Packard Laboratories)

 

The COG Scrapbook

Steven Bagley, David Brailsford (University of Nottingham

 

An Ontology Based System for Drilling Report Classification

Ivan Guilherme (Unesp)

12:30-14:00

Lunch and Poster Session 1.

 

14:00-16:00

Making use of document standards and models
Session Chair: Charles Nicholas (UMBC)

 

 

A Framework for Structure, Layout & Function in Documents

John Lumley, Roger Gimson, Owen Rees (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)

 

An Environment for Maintaining Computation Dependency in XML Documents

Dongxi Liu, Zhenjiang Hu, Masato Takeichi (University of Tokyo)

 

Compiling XPath for Streaming Access Policy

Pierre Genevès (INRIA Rhône-Alpes), Kristoffer Rose (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

 

Static optimization of XSLT stylesheets: template instantiation optimization and lazy XML parsing

Hiroyuki Sato (University of Tokyo)

 

Generating Form-Based User Interfaces for XML Vocabularies

Y. S. Kuo, N. C. Shih (Academia Sinica), Lendle Tseng (Academia Sinica), Hsun-Cheng Hu (Academia Sinica)

 

Encapsulating and Manipulating Component Object Graphics (COGs) using SVG

Alexander Macdonald, David Brailsford, Steven Bagley (University of Nottingham)

16:00–16:30

Tea Break and Demo Session 2

 

 

Demonstration: A Web-based Document Harmonization and Annotation Chain: from PDF to RDF

Thierry Jacquin, Olivier Fambon, Boris Chidlovskii (Xerox Research Centre Europe)

 

 

Demonstration: A Demonstration of the Document Description Framework

John Lumley, Roger Gimson, Owen Rees (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)

16:30–18:00 4

Document presentation
Session Chair: Christine Vanoirbeek (EPFL)

 

 

Support for Arbitrary Regions in XSL-FO

Ana Cristina Silva (Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul), João Oliveira (PUC-RS), Fernando Martins Mano (CPSE/PUCRS), Thiago Silva (T&T), Leonardo Meirelles (ADP), Felipe Meneguzzi (HP Brazil)

 

Towards tighter tables

Nathan Hurst, Kim Marriott, Peter Moulder (Monash University)

 

Generative Semantic Clustering in Spatial Hypertext

Eunyee Koh, Andruid Kerne (Texas A&M University)

19:00
Conference Dinner
Venue: The Orangery, Goldney Hall
http://www.goldneyhall.com/

 

End of day 1

 

Day 2

Thursday  November 3

 

8:30-9:30

Keynote Address 2
Session Chair Peter R King (University of Manitoba)

 

 

Engineering Information in Documents:  Leaving Room for Uncertainty

Dick Bulterman (CWI, Amsterdam)

9:30-10:00

Adaptive and variant documents
Session Chair: Peter R. King (University of Manitoba)

 

 

Constrained XSL Formatting Objects for Adaptive Documents

Gil Loureiro (Edinfor - a LogicaCMG company), Francisco Azevedo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)

 

Content Interaction and Formatting for Mobile Devices

Tayeb Lemlouma, Nabil Layaida (INRIA Rhône Alpes)

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break and Demo Session 3

 

 

Demonstration: Bringing the Semantic Web to the Office Desktop

Timothy Miles-Board, Arouna Woukeu, Gary Wills, Wendy Hall (University of Southampton)

 

Demonstration: XIS: An XML Document Integration System

Guangming Xing (Western Kentucky University)

10:30-12:30

Document Structure and Content Analysis 2
Session Chair: David Brailsford (University of Nottingham)

 

 

Schema matching for transforming structured documents

Aida Boukottaya, Christine Vanoirbeek  (EPFL)

 

Textual indexation of ancient documents

Yann Leydier (Archimed), Frank LeBourgeois, Hubert Emptoz (LIRIS)

 

A New and Fast Orientation and Skew Detection Algorithm for Monochromatic Document Images

Bruno Avila, Rafael Lins (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)

 

A Statistical Method for Binary Classification of Images

Steven Simske (Hewlett-Packard), Dalong Li (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jason Aronoff (Hewlett-Packard)

 

A New Rotation Algorithm for Monochromatic Images

Bruno Avila,  Rafael Lins (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco), Lamberto Augusto (Universidade Federal de Brasil)

12:30-14:00

Lunch and Poster Session 2 .

 

14:00-15:00

Panel Session
Session Chair: Michael Gormish (Ricoh Innovations Inc.)

 

 

Panel Session: Interaction between Paper and Electronic Documents

 

15:00-16:00

Document authoring, markup and manipulation 1
Session Chair: Jean-Yves Vion-Dury (Xerox Research Centre Europe C)

 

 

Injecting Information into Atomic Units of Text

Yannis Haralambous, Gabor Bella (ENST Bretagne)

 

Classifying XML Tags through ``Reading Contexts''

Xavier Tannier, Jean-Jacques Girardot and Mihaela Mathieu (Ecoles des Mines de Saint-Etienne, France)

 

XML Active Transformation (eXAcT): Transforming Documents within Interactive Systems

Olivier Beaudoux (Ecole Superieure d'Electronique de l'Ouest (ESEO))

16:00-16:30

Tea Break and Demo Session 4

 

 

Demonstration: The COG scrapbook

Steven Bagley, David Brailsford (University of Nottingham)

 

 

Demonstration: The MMiSS Repository

Achim Mahnke (University Bremen)

16:30-17:45 9

Document searching, document annotation, and document metadata
Session Chair: Anthony Wiley (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)

 

 

Prefiltering Techniques for Efficient XML Document Processing

Chia-Hsin Huang, Tyng-Ruey Chuang (Academia Sinica), Hahn-Ming Lee (CSIE, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

 

Event Points: Annotating XML Documents for Remote Sharing

Olivier Beaudoux (Ecole Superieure d'Electronique de l'Ouest (ESEO))

 

Managing Syntactic Variation in Text Retrieval

Jesus Vilares (University of A Coruna)

 

Integrating translation services within a structured editor

Ali Choumane (University Joseph Fourier)

17:45

End of day 2

 

Day 3

Friday  November 4

 

8:30-10:00

Document authoring, markup and manipulation 2
Session Chair: Tom Phelps (University of Liverpool)

 

 

Towards Active Web Clients

Vincent Quint, Irene Vatton (INRIA)

 

Enhancing composite digital documents using XML-based standoff markup

Peter Thomas, David Brailsford (University of Nottingham)

 

Content Publishing Framework for Interactive Paper Documents

Moira Norrie, Alexios Palinginis, Beat Signer (ETH Zurich)

10:00-10 :30

Coffee Break and
Demo Session 5

 

 

Demonstration: Document Editing and Browsing in AKTiveDoc

Vitaveska Lanfranchi (University of Sheffield)

 

 

Demonstration: BigBatch: A toolbox for monochromatic documents

Rafael Lins, Bruno Avila (UFPE - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)

10:30-12:00

Techniques for document management and document engineering
Session Chair: Steven J. Harrington, (Xerox)

 

 

Document Digitization Lifecycle for Complex Magazine Collection

Sherif Yacoub, Jose Abad, Paolo Faraboschi, John Burns, Daniel Ortega, Vinay Saxena (Hewlett-Packard)

 

A Programming Environment for Demand-Driven Processing of Network XML data and its Performance Evaluation

Masakazu Yamanaka (kobe university)

 

A Case Study on Alternate Representations of Data Structures in XML

Daniel Gruhl, Daniel Meredith, Jan Pieper (IBM Almaden Research Center)

 

Eclipse Modeling Framework for Document Management

Neil Boyette, Vikas Krishna, Savitha Srinivasan (IBM)

12:00-12:15

Closing  session

Ethan Munson, Chair DocEng Steering Committee,  Peter R. King, Program Chair DocEng 2005,  Anthony Wiley, Conference Chair DocEng 2005

12:15

End day 3 and End of Conference

 

 

 

 

 


 


 

 

 

   


 

ACM
 

 
 
 
sponsored by
ACM SIGWEB, Xerox & HP Labs

DocEng 2004