13th IEEE Workshop on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
Acqua Hotel
Mill Valley
, CA
April 25-28, 2004
Sunday, April 25, 2004
5:00PM - 8:00PM  Welcome Reception (Richardson Room)
Monday, April 26, 2004
8:30AM - 9:00AM  Introductory Remarks
 Jack Brassil, Puneet Sharma, George Rouskas
9:00AM - 10:30AM
13th IEEE Workshop on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
Metropolitan Area Networks                  Chair: Dan Pitt
Packet Aware Transport for Metro Networks
Thomas Afferton (AT&T Labs.), Robert Doverspike, Charles Kalmanek (AT&T Labs - Research), K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs. Research)
Online Connection Provisioning in Metro Optical WDM Networks using Reconfigurable OADMs (ROADMs)
Hongyue Zhu (University of California, Davis), Biswanath Mukherjee (Dept. of Computer Science - Univ. of California Davis)
A Novel Fairness Algorithm for Resilient Packet Ring Networks with Low Computational and Hardware Complexity
Fahd Alharbi, Nirwan Ansari (NJIT)
The Stability of the Resilient Packet Ring Aggressive Fairness Algorithm
Fredrik Davik (Simula Research Laboratory, Ericsson Research, University of Oslo), Stein Gjessing (Simula Research Laboratory)
Measured QoS Performance of the DOCSIS Hybrid-Fiber Coax Cable Network
Chunpeng Xiao, Benny Bing (Georgia Institute of Technology)
A Cooperative Academic and Municipal Metropolitan Area Network
Timothy Ryan (City College of San Francisco)
10:30AM - 10:45AM  Coffee Break
10:45AM - 12:15PM
13th IEEE Workshop on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
IEEE 802.11                                                Chair: Byrav Ramamurthy
A Queuing Theoretic Model for IEEE 802.11 DCF using RTS/CTS
Mustafa Ozdemir (Northeastern University), A. Bruce McDonald (Northeastern University)
An Analytical Model for the IEEE 802.11e EDCF
Zhifeng Tao, Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic University)
Study of Asymmetric Traffic Influence on IEEE 802.11 WLAN Family, Enhancement Proposals
Elena Lopez-Aguilera (Technological University of Catalonia (UPC)), Jordi Casademont (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC)), Josep Cotrina (Technological University of Catalonia (UPC))
Performance Improvement of IEEE 802.11e
Yan Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Benxiong Huang (Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech.)
Measurement-assisted Model-based Call Admission Control for IEEE 802.11e WLAN Contention-based Channel Access (Extended Abstract)
Zhen-ning Kong (HKUST), Danny H. K. Tsang, Brahim Bensaou (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Admission Control for Variable Bit Rate traffic in IEEE 802.11e WLANs
Wing Fai Fan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Deyun Gao (Tianjin University), Danny H. K. Tsang, Brahim Bensaou (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
12:15PM - 1:30PM  Lunch
1:30PM - 2:30PM  Keynote Address
The Future of IP and the Internet

Dr Lawrence Roberts, Founder and Vice-Chairman, Caspian Networks
2:30PM - 2:45PM  Coffee Break
2:45PM - 3:30PM Invited Session
Next Generation Wireless Technologies
Miguel Pellon (Motorola Inc.), Dr. Ravi Jain (DoCoMo USA Labs), Dr. Rajeev Koodli(Nokia Research Center), Prof. Nick Bambos (Stanford University)
3:30PM - 5:00PM
13th IEEE Workshop on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
Protection, Restoration, and Routing             Chair: Stein Gjessing
A service risk management approach to capacity protection in optical networks
Nicholas Bambos, Savvas Gitzenis, R. Ann Miura (Stanford University), Ori Gerstel, Loukas Paraschis (Cisco Systems)
Integrated Survivable QoS Routing in Metro IP/WDM Networks
Wei Wei (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Qinji Zeng (Shanghai jiaotong Univ.), Hongquan Wei, Hongtao Yu (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
A Novel Approach for Protecting Multicast Sessions in Metropolitan WDM Ring Networks
Rammohan N. (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras), Siva Ram Murthy (IIT Chennai)
Survivable Traffic Grooming with Differentiated End-to-End Availability Guarantees in WDM Mesh Networks
Wang Yao, Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
An Evaluation of Wavelength Reservation Protocol with Delayed Link State Information
Takahiro Toku, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka University)
Extending OSPF Routing Protocol for Shared Mesh Restoration
Hang Liu, R. Bouillet, D. Pendarakis, N. Komaee, J. Labourdette, S. Chaudhuri (Tellium, Inc.)
7:00PM - 9:30PM  Dinner (Richardson Room)
Tuesday, April 27, 2004
8:30AM - 10:00AM
13th IEEE Workshop on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
Traffic Engineering and Optical Networks     Chair: Tim Ryan
Simulation Model for an Optical Burst Switched Network
Michael Schlosser (Fraunhofer-Institute for Telecommunications Heinrich-Hertz-Institut), Hagen Woesner (Create-Net), Alexander Schroth (Student Technical University Berlin)
Wavelength Converter Placement in WDM Networks with Non-Uniform Traffic
Venkatesh Tamarapalli (Satyam Computer Services Ltd.), Sengamedu Srinivasan (Satyam Computer services Ltd)
Optimizing Light-trail Assignment to WDM Networks for Dynamic IP Centric Traffic
Ashwin Gumaste (University of Texas at Dallas), Gabriel Kuper (University of Trento, Italy), Imrich Chlamtac (University of Texas, Dallas)
Application of the theory of the Multicommodity for the flows distribution in MPLS networks
Monica Karel Huerta, Xavier Hasselbach (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC))
Traffic Engineering with Constraint-based routing in DiffServ/MPLS Network
Chen YuZhong, Yang Bingquing, Ren Rong, Geng Yanhui, Yu Nenghai (University of Technology of China)
Performance of Label Stacking Capable MPLS Reconfigurable Networks
Marco Ghizzi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna), Isabella Cerutti (University of Texas at Dallas), Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna), Andrea Fumagalli (UTD)
10:00AM - 10:30AM  Coffee Break
10:30AM - 12:30PM
13th IEEE Workshop on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
Mobility Management                          Chair: David Rincon
Degradation Degree based Fair Rate Adaptation Algorithm for Wireless Networks with Mobile Nodes
Floriano De Rango, G. Aloi, S. Marano (University of Calabria)
Link Layer Support for Fast Mobile IPv6 Handover in Wireless LAN based Networks
Norbert Jordan (Technical University of Vienna), Reinhard Fleck, Alexander Poropatich (Vienna University of Technology)
A Proposal of Fast Vertical Handover by Virtual MAC Address Scheme on Mobile Ethernet
Koichi Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Akira Okubo (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation), Takashi Sakakura (Mitsubishi Electric), Masahiro Kuroda (Communications Research Laboratory)
Metro Mobile Ring for High-speed and Scalable Micro-mobility Management
Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI Labs),  Takeshi Kubo (KDDI Labs), Akira Idoue (KDDI Labs), Masugi Inoue (NICT), Khaled Mahmud (NICT)
Performance Evaluation of Micro-mobility Environment
Djamel Tandjaoui (Research Center on Technical and Scientific Information), Nadjib Badache (CERIST)
An Empirical Analysis of Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Using RCBR for Streaming VBR Video Services
Mukul Kishore, Yao Liang (Virginia Tech)
12:30PM - 1:30PM  Lunch
1:30PM - 3:00PM
13th IEEE Workshop on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
Wireless Networks: Performance and Interoperability Chair: K.K. Ramakrishnan
Automatic Registration for Dynamic and Reconfigurable Sensor Networks
Saravanan Balasubramanian, Demet Aksoy (University of California, Davis)
Localized Transmission Scheduling for Spatial Multiplexing Using Smart Antennas in Wireless Adhoc Networks
Dhananjay Lal, Tarun Joshi (University of Cincinnati), Dharma Agrawal (UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI)
Theoretical Channel Capacity in Multi-hop Ad Hoc Networks
Yue Fang (Northeastern University),  A. Bruce McDonald (Northeastern University)
Jitter Analysis of Homogeneous Traffic in Wireless Differentiated Services Networks
Jong-Moon Chung, Hooi Miin Soo, Wun-Cheol Jeong (Oklahoma State University)
Cooperation and Accounting Strategy for Multi-hop Cellular Networks
Attila Weyland (University of Bern), Torsten Braun (University of Berne)
Content-based Charging Support for Multiple Interworking Providers
Peter Racz (UniBw München), Burkhard Stiller (UniBw München & ETHZ)
3:30PM - 9:30PM  Excursion and Dinner

Depart Hotel (Front Lobby) – 4:00PM 
      Charter Bus to Sausalito Ferry Terminal
Arrive Ferry Building, San Francisco 5:15PM
Workshop Banquet – 6:00 PM
        One Market Restaurant, 1 Market St., San Francisco (415)777-5577
Depart Restaurant – 8:00PM
        Arrive Acqua Hotel, Mill Valley 8:30PM

Wednesday, April 28, 2004
8:30AM - 10:00AM
13th IEEE Workshop on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
Scheduling and Access Control                   Chair: Xiaojun Hei
Memory-Bandwidth Performance of the Sliding-Window based Routers or Switches
Sanjeev Kumar (University of Texas--Pan American)
Admission Control for Probabilistic Services with Earliest Deadline First Scheduling
Zhi Quan, Jong-Moon Chung (Oklahoma State University)
Multiple QoS Support using M-LWDF in OFDMA Adaptive Resource Allocation
Kanghee Kim (Kwangju Institute of Science and Technology), Insoo Koo (K-JIST(Kwang-Ju Institue of Science and Technology)), Seokjin Sung (K-JIST), Kiseon Kim (KJIST)
New MAC Design to Accommodate Joint Detection Techniques in a MIMO-OFDM-based HIPERMAN System
Linghang Fan (University of surrey), Reza Hoshyar, Mohammad Fazel (The University of Surrey), Roshano Roberts, Christos Politis, Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey)
Offset Companding Technique for Peak-to-average Power Ratio Reduction of OFDM Signals
Chia-Horng Liu (Chunghwa Telecom Co. Ltd.)
Transmission Characteristics of Optical CDMA for Local Area Networks
Jae-Ho Han (LG Cable Ltd.)
10:00AM - 10:30AM  Coffee Break
10:30AM - 12:00PM
13th IEEE Workshop on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
Network and Traffic Management                  Chair: Nick Bambos
An efficient approach to the network division problem, VLANs configuration and WLANs hosts grouping
Antonio Pescape' (University of Naples), Marcello Esposito, Giorgio Ventre (University of Napoli)
Evaluation of a Tunnel Set-up Mechanism in QoS-aware Ethernet Access Networks
Filip De Greve, Frederic Van Quickenborne(Ghent Univeristy)
UNME: An Architecture of the Universal Policy-based Network Measurement System
Ming Chen, Rui Zhang, Lihua Song, Guoming Zhang, Jiang Chen (Institute of Communications Engineering)
Synthesis and Analysis of Fractal LAN Traffic at High Speeds
David Rincón , Sebastia Sallent, Cristina Cano, Sergi Martinez (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
On the Mutual Influence of Data and Video Traffic in Video-over-DSL
David Rincón (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC)), Aristides Rib (Escola Politècnica Superior de Castelldefels (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)), Sebastia Sallent (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
12:30 PM  Closing Remarks